Marinpedia.My boat
Menu

Sailboat · 1994–2004

Malö 39

Length
12.24 m
Beam
3.76 m
Draft
1.83 m
Weight
8,900 kg

All dimensions and specs ↓Brochures & tests ↓

About Malö 39

Length overall includes the stem fitting; the hull length in the brochure is 11.99 metres.

Brochures, tests and clubs

Clubs

Dimensions and specifications

Specifications for Malö 39
TypeSailboat
Year of manufacture1994–2004
Length overall12.24 m
Waterline length9.8 m
Beam3.76 m
Draft1.83 m
Weight / displacement8,900 kg
Ballast3,500 kg
Sail area86 m²
Sail area/displacement (calculated)20.36
Ballast ratio (calculated)39.33 %

Estimated outdoor winter storage

7,600–20,300 kr per season

Length × beam: 46 m². Outdoor storage calculated at 165–441 kr/m², rounded to the nearest 100 kr. Lifting and other services may cost extra; some yards include them.

Sources: Boat storage Karlsro, prices, Karlsro Marin (Norrköping) · Winter storage, prices and fees 2026, Stegeborgs Hamn (Söderköping) · Winter boat storage in Göteborg, prices, Västvarv · Winter storage, prices, Mälaröarnas Båtvarv (Ekerö) · Winter storage prices 2026–2027, Waxholmsvarvet · Winter boat storage, Nyköpings Segelsällskap (boatyard).

Work out the cost of your winter storage

Owners' experiences

No experiences yet. Do you own one? Tell us how it works.

Write about your experience

Similar boats

More models from Malö

For boat owners

Sources